CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 D86190

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven hydro entangled wipe/towel type material, from China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your transmittal letter dated December 16, 1998, which was received December 23, 1998, on behalf of Pacific Oasis Enterprise, Inc., South El Monte, CA, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, as described in your correspondence, consist of nonwoven hydro entangled wipes composed of staple length man-made fibers. They each measure 23.5" x 14" and are composed of an 80% rayon/20% polyester man-made fiber blend. We informally weighed one of the wipes and found it to weigh approximately 80.4 g/mý. You indicate that this material may be imported in rolls measuring 30" wide and 4,500 linear yards long or as finished wipes. If imported as wipes, as described above, they will be cut, folded and packed 150 pieces per case.

The applicable subheading for the material, whether imported as finished wipes or roll goods, will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ... of other than filaments, weighing more than 70 g/mý but not more than 150 g/mý. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be Free. .

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The visa requirement is governed by the country of origin of the merchandise and the quota is administered by the United States upon its importation.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division